Mysore - Emergency Numbers

Home
History of Mysore
General Information
How to Get There
Travel Information
Hotels
Restaurants
Emergency Numbers
Blood and Eye Banks
Hospitals
Schools - Colleges
Banks
Phone Numbers
Shopping
Cyber Cafes
Temples, Churches,
Festivals
Recreation
Clubs
Travel Agencies
Marriage Halls
Yoga Institute
NGO's
Associations
Libraries
Book Shops
Location Map
City Map
   

24 Hours Pharmacies
Phone Numbers (0821)
B.G.S Appollo Hospital
256 6666
B.M. Hospital
2511771
Chandrakala Hospital 2517809
Holdsworth Memorial Hospital 2420102
Janatha Baazar 2437648
JSS Drug Store 2563843
Kamakshi Hospital 2544167
Vikram Hospital & Heart Center 2412121
24 Hours petrol Bunks
Phone Numbers (0821)
Arvind Service Station
2420391
IBP Auto Service
2340377
Prashanth Service Station 2420183
Vasudeva Service Station 2402249
Ambulance
Phone Numbers (0821)
B G S Apollo Hospital
2568888
BM Hospital 2511771
Chandrakala Hospital 2517809
Gopala Gowda 2445037
Holdsworth Memorial Hospital 2420102
Kamakshi Hospital 2545981
Vikram Hospital & Heart Center 2412121
Air Services
Phone Numbers (0821)
Air France 9580-25589214
Air India 9580-22277747
Air India-Cargo 9580-25223491
Air Newzealand 9580-22244624
Alitalia 9580-25592156
Austrain Airlines 9850-25585394
Bangalore 142
British Airways 9508-22271205
Cathay Pacific Airways 9580-22269745
Enquiry I.A 141
Ethiopian Airlines 9580-22224133
All India Radio
Phone Numbers (0821)
All India Radio 2514222/251 5188
Doordarshan Maintainence Center 2332495
Amusement Places
Phone Numbers (0821)
GRS Fantasy Park 2582781(Park)2514588
Planet-X 3090341/3090300
Blood Banks
Phone Numbers (0821)
B.M Hospital 2511771
BGS Apollo Hospital 2566666
JSS Hospital 2563845
K.R. Hospital 2429800
Kamkshi Hospital 2545981
Life line 2444936
Mission Hospital 2446644
Vikram Hospital & Heart Center 2412121
Breakdown Services
Phone Numbers (0821)
Hero Honda 9845607678
Maruthi 9845112149
Tata 9844065169
Toyota 9845284885
Yamaha 9448425499
Crane Service
Phone Numbers (0821)
S. Karnataka Crane Service 2402246
Sudhir Crane Pvt Ltd 2301818
Swastik Crane Service 243 3998/2443284
Crematoria
Phone Numbers (0821)
Chamundi Hill Crematorium 2482373
Thahabuze Khabrastan Committee 2443652
Dairy
Phone Numbers (0821)
Milk Dairy 1938/247 3923
Electricity (K P T C L)
Phone Numbers (0821)
Central Service Station 2420852
Jalpuri 2476105
K P T C L 1917
Kuvempunagar 2560211
Mandi Mohalla 2520102
Metagalli 2581570
N R Mohalla 2520102
Siddhartha Layout 2472846
Tilak Nagar 2496777
Udayagiri 2452800
V.V Mohalla 2510702
Vidyaranyapuram 2480900
Eye Banks
Phone Numbers (0821)
Eye Bank 2429179
K.M Puram 2331216
K.R. Hospital 1919/2429179
The Mysore Eye Bank 233 1216/233 1794
Eye Hospitals
Phone Numbers (0821)
Ashwini Eye Hospital 2516784
Chandrodaya Eye Hospital 2415808
MRC Eye Hospital 2472102
Murthy Eye Hospital 2544852
Sushrutha Eye Hospital 2427070
Usha Kiran Eye Hospital 2334777
Fire Fighting Services
Phone Numbers (0821)
APMC Yard  
Nanjangud Station 958221-225280
Bannimantap Station 2495101
Hunsur Fire Station 958222-253300
R.B.I. Fire Station 2582103
Regional Fire Office 2540116
Saraswathipuram Station 2540970
Heartline
(for Cardia Problems)
Phone Numbers (0821)
Cauvery Cardiology Research Center & Heart Hospital 2540288
Masters Holistics HealthCare 2344361
Simha Heart Foundation 2330550
Vikram Hospital & Heart Center 2412121
Help Line Animal Bites
Phone Numbers (0821)
Balachandra H M Dr 9448070257
Narasimha C A Dr 2449186 (C)/247 1554 (R)
Rajendra A N Dr 2420823 (C)/2545678(R)
Helpline
Phone Numbers (0821)
Ambulance 102/2426262
Child Help Line 1098
Fire 101
Police 105
Womens Help Line 1091

Libraries

Phone Numbers (0821)
District Central Library 2425875
City Central Library 2423678
Reader's Home 2514326
Rotary Children's Library 2420992
Under Graduate Library 2421688

Police

Phone Numbers (0821)
Ashok Puram 2418321
Devaraj Mohalla 2418106
F2 Traffic Police Station 2418126
J.L Puram 2418116
K.R. Police Station 2418119
Kuvempunagar 2418324
LakshmiPuram 2418120
Mandi Mohalla 2418113
Metagalli 2418115
Narasimaharaja Mohalla 2418112
Nazarbad 2418108
Saraswathipuram 2418123
Udayagiri 2418109
V.V Mohalla 2418114
Vidyaranyapuram 2418122
Vijayanagar 2418317

LPG Emergency Service
( For Gas Leakage Complaints Only)

Phone Numbers (0821)
6.30 Pm - 8.30 Am 1915/244 5846

Road Transport

Phone Numbers (0821)
KSRTC City Bus stand 2425819
KSRTC Reservation 2443602
KSRTC Suburb Bus Stand 2443490
KSTDC Counter 2423492

Rural/SuSuburban
BusStand

2520853

Silk Manufacturers

Phone Numbers (0821)
Karnataka Silk Industries Corporation 2481803
Silk Empourium 2440047

Snake Catching

Phone Numbers (0821)
Snake Shyam 9448069399

Telephone Service

Phone Numbers (0821)
Directory Enquiry
Changed Number
 
Announcement 1951/1952/1953
Banglore 187
Distant Stations (Computerised) 2440183
Local 197/2440197
FAULT BOOKING SERVICE  
Bannimantap 2492198
Belavadi T/E 2402198
Bogadi T/E 2598698
D.D.Urs Road 2422198
Gokulam 2512198
Hebbal 2302198
J.P. Nagar 2372198
Kuvempunagar 2462198
Lakshmipuram 2332198
Metagalli 2582198
Nazarbad 2442198
R.T.T.C 2542198
Siddhartha Layout 2472198
Srirampura 2362198
Udayagiri 2452198
Vishweshwaranagara 2482198
FAX SERVICE  
CTO Fax Service 2435800/2421169
H.P.O 2521772
SPECIAL SERVICE  
Time [English/Hindi] 175/174
Morning Alaram & Reminder 173
TELEGEAPH SERVICES  
CTO 2420301
DTO-VV Mohalla 2511488
Enquires 2425721
JTO-NR Mohalla 2497310
Phonogram 185
TELEX SERVICE  
Complaints 189/2444606/2442198
Telex Service 2440050
TRUNK SERVICE  
Trunk Assistance/Delay Eneqiry 181/2440181
Trunk Booking 180/2440180
Trunk Information 183/2440183
International Trunk Booking 186
International Trunk Enquiry 181
OTHER TELEPHONE SERVICES  
Airtel 9845098450
Cellone/Excel 9448024365
Hutch 9886098860
Spice 9844098440
Reliance 3090009
Tata Indicom 5552111
Touchtel 5251234

Veterinary Service

Phone Numbers (0821)
Chamundipuram 2483174
City Veterinary 2423451
Industrial Suburb 2489010
KG Koppal 2344052
NR Mohalla 2494651
Nazarbad 2444612

Water Works

Phone Numbers (0821)
Chamaraja Mohalla 2418843
Devaraj Mohalla 2418858
Fort Mohalla 2418851
KR Mohalla 2418846
Kuvempunagar 2418872
Lashkar Mohalla 2418852
Mandi Mohalla 2418854
Nazarbad Mohalla 2418857
New Nazarbad (Jalpuri) 2418855
V.V Mohalla 2418844
Yadavagiri 2418827

Water Supply

Phone Numbers (0821)
Local Area Office 1916
Vani Vilas Water Works 2418827

Railways Hospitals

Phone Numbers (0821)
Ashokapuram 2482700
V V Mohalla 2517238
Handicrafts - Karnataka
Phone Numbers (0821)
Cauvery Emporium 2521258
Majeed Fine Arts 2444676
Manjunath Arts & Crafts 2449322
Ranganath Fine Arts & Crafts 2446993
Hospitals - Government
Phone Numbers (0821)
Ayurvedic Hospital 2420741
Cheluvamba Hospital 2428950
E D Hospital 2510131
ESI Hospital 2512298
FPAI Udayagiri 2456734
K R Hospital 2423300
Labour Welfare Hospital 2451740
Maternity & Gen 2513852
N P C Hospital 2443502
PKTP Kumbarkoppal 2511153
Primary Health Centre - Yelwal 2402240
Hospitals - Private
Phone Numbers (0821)
Aditya Hospital 2512532
B G S Appollo Hospital 2566666
B M Hospital 2512401
Bharath Hospital & Inst of Oncology 5280011
Bibi Ayesha Milli Hospital 2497131
Chandrakala Hospital 2517809
Gopal Gowda 2445037
Holdsworth Memorial Hospital 2446644
JSS Hospital 2563843
Kamakshi Hospital 2545981
Vikram Hospital & HeartCare 2412121

Railways

Phone Numbers (0821)
Arrival & Departure 133/2422401
Arrival & Departure 1365/1364
Platform Enquiry 134/2428400
Railway Enquiry 131/2422130/2422751
Railway Reservation 131

Railway Tickets Status
English/Hind/Kannada

1361/1362/1363


Home
History of Mysore
General Information
How to Get There
Travel Information
Hotels
Restaurants
Emergency Numbers
Blood and Eye Banks
Hospitals
Schools - Colleges
Banks
Phone Numbers
Shopping
Cyber Cafes
Temples, Churches,
Festivals
Recreation
Clubs
Travel Agencies
Marriage Halls
Yoga Institute
NGO's
Associations
Libraries
Book Shops
Location Map
City Map